Privacy Policy

EN

Annicke Shireen, located at Mozartstraat 2, 2324 XW Leiden, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal information in accordance with the following privacy statement.

Contact

Company name: Annicke Shireen
Mozartstraat 2 | 2324 XW Leiden | The Netherlands
Email: info@shireen-music.com

Personal information we process

Annicke Shireen processes your personal information because you make use of our services and because you have provided your details to us yourself. Below you'll find an overview of the personal information which we process:
- First and last name
- Address
- Email address

Sensitive and/or special personal information

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect any data from visitors below 16 years of age, unless they have permission from a parent or legal guardian. We are not able to check whether or not a visitor is actually older than 16. We advice parents to involve themselves with the online activities of their children, to make sure that no data is collected about them without parental consent. Should you believe that we have collected any such information of a minor without parental consent, please contact us via info@shireen-music.com, and we will remove this information.

The goal and legal basis on which we collect personal information

Annicke Shireen processes your personal information for the following goals:
- To process your payment
- To contact you if necessary, in order to carry out your order successfully
- To deliver our goods and services to you
- Annicke Shireen also processes certain personal information if we are legally bound to do so, such as data mandatory for our tax administration.

How long do we keep your information

Annicke Shireen keeps your information no longer than strictly necessary, in order to carry out the goals for which the data is collected. We maintain the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal information:
Personalia: removed immediately after the processing of your order has been completed.
Address: removed immediately after the processing of your order has been completed.
- Payments via Bandcamp: we keep annual financial overviews offline for 7 years; this is the mandatory retention period for tax administration purposes. These overviews mention customers' names and e-mail addresses.
- Payments via Etsy: we keep quarterly financial overviews offline for 7 years; this is the mandatory rentention period for tax administration purposes. These overviews show no personal data.
- If you pay via bank transfer, the information you use for this may appear on our bank statements.
- If you pay via Paypal, Paypal processes certain personal information. Read their legal agreements here.

Sharing your personal information with third parties

Annicke Shireen does not sell your information to third parties and only provides any information in order to carry out our agreement with yourself, or to abide by any legal requirements. The companies which process your personal information for us, have a Data Processing Agreement, in order to assure that your information remains secure and confidential. Annicke Shireen remains responsible for the processing of your data.
We work with the following third parties in order to process your order:
- Gmail and Roundcube. These are email programmes we use to contact you and to process your order. The information you provide with your order on our webshop is sent to this email address: info@shireen-music.com.
- Bandcamp.com. This is a music platform on which we sell our music. Read their privacy policy here.
- Etsy.com. This is a webshop service with which we sell our merchandise. Read their privacy policy here.
- Paypal.com. Bandcamp and Etsy use this service to send invoices and to collect payments. Read their legal agreements here.

Cookie policy

Annicke Shireen uses functional, analytic and tracking cookies. A cookies is a small text file that is saved in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. Annicke Shireen uses cookies with purely technical functions. These allow the website to function properly, and for instance allow you to save certain preferences. These cookies also allow the website to run smoothly and to be optimised. Besides these, we placed certain cookies which track your online behaviour in order to provide custom content and advertisements.
When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies, and asked your permission to use them. You can block the placement of cookies in the settings of your internet browser. You can also remove any information that has been saved earlier by removing this via the settings of your internet browser.
This website uses cookies placed by third parties. These include advertisers and/or social media platforms. Below is an overview of the cookies on our site:

Cookie

Name

Function

Retention period

shireen-music.comCookieScriptConsentSaves a visitor's cookie preferences for this website.29 days
youtube.com@@History/@@scroll|#Unclassified.Session
spotify.com_gaRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website2 years
spotify.com_gatUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rateSession
spotify.com_gidRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the websitesessions
spotify.comsp_abUnclassified29 days
spotify.comsp_landingUnclassifiedSession
spotify.comsp_tUnclassified2 months
youtube.comGPSRegisters a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.Session
youtube.comVISITOR_INFO1_LIVETries to estimate the user's bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.179 days
youtube.comYSCRegisters a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.Session

You can change your cookie settings here:

View, edit or remove personal information

You have the right to view, correct and remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any previous consent for the processing of personal information, or to object to the way in which Annicke Shireen processes your personal data, and you maintain the right to data portability. This means that you can send us a request to have a computer file containing all the personal data we might possess of you sent to you or to another organisation which you specify.
You can send a request to view, correct or remove your personal information, as well as a request for data portability, as well as a withdrawal of your consent of, as well as an objection to the processing of your personal data, to info@shireen-music.com. To make sure that your request is actually made by you, we ask you to attach a copy of your identification with your request. Please make the following elements illegible: photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the number at the bottom of your passport), passport number and BSN. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, within 4 weeks at the latest.
Annicke Shireen wants to inform you that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervising body, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this via this link.

How we secure personal data

Annicke Shireen takes care to protect your personal data and takes appropriate measures to avoid any misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwarranted publishing of and unwarranted changes to your personal data. Should you believe that your personal information is not secured in a suitable manner, or if you have suspicions of misuse, please contact us via info@shireen-music.com.